Saline County · Benton Ord. 58 of 2023 (as amended by Ord. 44 of 2026)
Benton, AR Building Permit Fees
Benton prices building permits by square footage, not valuation: $0.10 per sq ft under roof for residential and $0.12 for commercial, with remodels and additions charged on the remodeled area and a $30 minimum. Plumbing, electrical and HVAC permits are each $0.10 per sq ft. Commercial plan review is a flat fee by project value starting at $100,000.
Permit office
Benton Community Development
- 410 River St., Benton, AR 72015
- (501) 776-5938
- Online permit portal · Department website
Confirm hours and submittal format with the city before you go.
Fee Estimate
Fee Estimate
Permit valuation may differ from your construction budget when the city applies its own valuation method.
Estimate · Benton, AR
$1,145.00
Estimated fees for the inputs shown. Conditional items are listed but not added.
- Building permit fee$720.00
6,000 sq ft × $0.12 = $720.00
Ord. 58 of 2023 charges by square footage of the remodeled area, not valuation.
- Plan review fee$250.00
Flat $250.00 for valuation over $250,000.00
- Arkansas Act 474 surcharge$175.00
350 × $0.50 per $1,000
A.C.A. § 6-55-106: $0.50 per $1,000 on nonresidential permits, max $1,000 per project.
Not included in this estimate
Trade permits (electrical, plumbing, mechanical); utility tap and impact fees, re-inspection fees, and other agency approvals.
Cost of working without a permit in Benton: $2,160.00Permit fees are multiplied by 3× when work starts before the permit is issued.
Need sealed MEP drawings, permit expediting, or 3 bids from ACLB-licensed contractors in Benton?
Benton permit costs by project type
Benchmark estimates for each project type. Open a project type for the full worksheet, checklist and comparison.
- Commercial Tenant Remodel$350,000 · 6,000 sq ft$1,145.00
- New Commercial Construction$750,000 · 12,000 sq ft$2,065.00
- New Single-Family Home$325,000 · 2,200 sq ft$220.00
- Residential Addition or Remodel$90,000 · 600 sq ft$60.00
- Commercial Roofing or Structural Repair$150,000 · 12,000 sq ftUnavailable
- HVAC / Mechanical Replacement$50,000 · 4,000 sq ftUnavailable
| Project type | Benchmark | Permit fee | Estimate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial Tenant Remodel | $350,000 · 6,000 sq ft | $720.00 | $1,145.00 |
| New Commercial Construction | $750,000 · 12,000 sq ft | $1,440.00 | $2,065.00 |
| New Single-Family Home | $325,000 · 2,200 sq ft | $220.00 | $220.00 |
| Residential Addition or Remodel | $90,000 · 600 sq ft | $60.00 | $60.00 |
| Commercial Roofing or Structural Repair | $150,000 · 12,000 sq ft | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| HVAC / Mechanical Replacement | $50,000 · 4,000 sq ft | Unavailable | Unavailable |
Frequently Asked Questions
How does Benton, AR calculate building permit fees?
Benton prices building permits by square footage, not valuation: $0.10 per sq ft under roof for residential and $0.12 for commercial, with remodels and additions charged on the remodeled area and a $30 minimum. Plumbing, electrical and HVAC permits are each $0.10 per sq ft. Commercial plan review is a flat fee by project value starting at $100,000.
What does plan review cost in Benton?
Commercial plan review is a flat fee by project value: up to $150,000.00: $75.00; up to $200,000.00: $100.00; up to $250,000.00: $150.00; over $250,000.00: $250.00. No plan review fee at or below $99,999.00. The city does not publish a plan review turnaround time; ask the permit desk for the current queue when you submit.
Do I need a licensed contractor to pull a permit in Benton?
Yes, for commercial work of $50,000 or more. Under A.C.A. § 17-25-101, any project other than a single-family residence costing $50,000 or more in labor and materials requires an Arkansas Contractors Licensing Board commercial license, and the building official must see proof of license before issuing the permit. Residential builders and remodelers need an ACLB residential license for jobs over $2,000. Splitting a contract to stay under a threshold is not allowed. Licensed electricians, plumbers and HVACR contractors pull their own trade permits in Benton.
Sources and Assumptions
- Schedule
- Benton Ord. 58 of 2023 (as amended by Ord. 44 of 2026)
- Source reviewed on
- October 20, 2026
- Data status
- Some components are confirmed; unconfirmed components are marked Unavailable instead of estimated.
- Benton Ord. 58 of 2023, Revising Certain Fees (eff. Feb. 1, 2024)reviewed 2026-10-20
- Benton City Council minutes, Aug. 24, 2026 (adoption of Ord. 44 of 2026)reviewed 2026-10-20
- A.C.A. § 6-55-106 (Act 474 of 1999)reviewed 2026-10-20
- Ord. 44 of 2026 (effective Oct. 1, 2026) set a $30 minimum for new construction and remodels and a fee of at least 3× the permit fee for unpermitted work. Its full text was not yet posted when reviewed; rates shown are from Ord. 58 of 2023.
- Also charged: a $0.01 per sq ft stormwater surcharge on building permits, and a commercial site plan review fee based on acreage (new in Ord. 44). Not included in estimates.
PermitBasis is an independent planning resource. The issuing authority determines final fees and requirements.