Pulaski County · NLR Municipal Code ch. 4, § 1.2
North Little Rock, AR Building Permit Fees
North Little Rock uses two methods. Commercial building permits are priced by valuation tiers (a base fee plus a rate per additional $1,000 or fraction). Residential new construction and additions are priced at $0.20 per square foot under roof; residential remodels are 0.6% of value.
Permit office
North Little Rock Planning Department
- 700 W. 29th St., 2nd Floor, North Little Rock, AR 72114
- (501) 975-8835
- Online permit portal · Department website
Confirm hours and submittal format with the city before you go.
Fee Estimate
Fee Estimate
Permit valuation may differ from your construction budget when the city applies its own valuation method.
Estimate · North Little Rock, AR
$1,550.00
Estimated fees for the inputs shown. Conditional items are listed but not added.
- Building permit fee$1,100.00
$350.00 for first $100,000.00 + 250 × $3.00 per additional $1,000.00
NLR Municipal Code ch. 4, Buildings & Building Regulations (through Ord. 9555)
- Plan review fee$275.00
25% of $1,100.00 building fee
- Arkansas Act 474 surcharge$175.00
350 × $0.50 per $1,000
A.C.A. § 6-55-106: $0.50 per $1,000 on nonresidential permits, max $1,000 per project.
Not included in this estimate
Trade permits (electrical, plumbing, mechanical); utility tap and impact fees, re-inspection fees, and other agency approvals.
Cost of working without a permit in North Little Rock: $3,300.00Permit fees are multiplied by 3× when work starts before the permit is issued.
Need sealed MEP drawings, permit expediting, or 3 bids from ACLB-licensed contractors in North Little Rock?
North Little Rock permit costs by project type
Benchmark estimates for each project type. Open a project type for the full worksheet, checklist and comparison.
- Commercial Tenant Remodel$350,000 · 6,000 sq ft$1,550.00
- New Commercial Construction$750,000 · 12,000 sq ft$3,156.25
- New Single-Family Home$325,000 · 2,200 sq ft$440.00
- Residential Addition or Remodel$90,000 · 600 sq ft$120.00
- Commercial Roofing or Structural Repair$150,000 · 12,000 sq ft$700.00
- HVAC / Mechanical Replacement$50,000 · 4,000 sq ft$285.00
| Project type | Benchmark | Permit fee | Estimate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial Tenant Remodel | $350,000 · 6,000 sq ft | $1,100.00 | $1,550.00 |
| New Commercial Construction | $750,000 · 12,000 sq ft | $2,225.00 | $3,156.25 |
| New Single-Family Home | $325,000 · 2,200 sq ft | $440.00 | $440.00 |
| Residential Addition or Remodel | $90,000 · 600 sq ft | $120.00 | $120.00 |
| Commercial Roofing or Structural Repair | $150,000 · 12,000 sq ft | $500.00 | $700.00 |
| HVAC / Mechanical Replacement | $50,000 · 4,000 sq ft | $285.00 | $285.00 |
Frequently Asked Questions
How does North Little Rock, AR calculate building permit fees?
North Little Rock uses two methods. Commercial building permits are priced by valuation tiers (a base fee plus a rate per additional $1,000 or fraction). Residential new construction and additions are priced at $0.20 per square foot under roof; residential remodels are 0.6% of value.
What does plan review cost in North Little Rock?
Plan review costs 25% of the building permit fee (minimum $50.00) for commercial projects. The city does not publish a plan review turnaround time; ask the permit desk for the current queue when you submit.
Do I need a licensed contractor to pull a permit in North Little Rock?
Yes, for commercial work of $50,000 or more. Under A.C.A. § 17-25-101, any project other than a single-family residence costing $50,000 or more in labor and materials requires an Arkansas Contractors Licensing Board commercial license, and the building official must see proof of license before issuing the permit. Residential builders and remodelers need an ACLB residential license for jobs over $2,000. Splitting a contract to stay under a threshold is not allowed. Licensed electricians, plumbers and HVACR contractors pull their own trade permits in North Little Rock.
Sources and Assumptions
- Schedule
- NLR Municipal Code ch. 4, § 1.2
- Source reviewed on
- October 20, 2026
- Data status
- Fee schedule reviewed against the city's published source.
- NLR Municipal Code ch. 4, Buildings & Building Regulations (through Ord. 9555)reviewed 2026-10-20
- NLR Commercial Construction Reference (Feb. 2026)reviewed 2026-10-20
- A.C.A. § 6-55-106 (Act 474 of 1999)reviewed 2026-10-20
PermitBasis is an independent planning resource. The issuing authority determines final fees and requirements.