Lonoke County · Cabot building permit fee schedule (not published online)
Cabot, AR Building Permit Fees
Cabot's Unified Development Code refers to a building permit fee schedule that the city does not publish; fees are calculated during plan review. PermitBasis shows Cabot fees as unavailable rather than estimating them.
Permit office
Cabot Planning & Zoning / Public Works
- 1 City Plaza, Suite A, Cabot, AR 72023
- (501) 843-4819
- Online permit portal · Department website
Confirm hours and submittal format with the city before you go.
Fee Estimate
Fee Estimate
Permit valuation may differ from your construction budget when the city applies its own valuation method.
Estimate · Cabot, AR
Unavailable
Cabot does not publish this fee schedule. Known fees below total $175.00. Call (501) 843-4819 for a quote.
- Building permit feeUnavailable
Cabot calculates building fees at plan review and does not publish its fee schedule. Call the permit office for a quote.
- Plan review feeUnavailable
Cabot does not publish a plan review fee.
- Arkansas Act 474 surcharge$175.00
350 × $0.50 per $1,000
A.C.A. § 6-55-106: $0.50 per $1,000 on nonresidential permits, max $1,000 per project.
Not included in this estimate
Trade permits (electrical, plumbing, mechanical); utility tap and impact fees, re-inspection fees, and other agency approvals.
Need sealed MEP drawings, permit expediting, or 3 bids from ACLB-licensed contractors in Cabot?
Cabot permit costs by project type
Benchmark estimates for each project type. Open a project type for the full worksheet, checklist and comparison.
- Commercial Tenant Remodel$350,000 · 6,000 sq ftUnavailable
- New Commercial Construction$750,000 · 12,000 sq ftUnavailable
- New Single-Family Home$325,000 · 2,200 sq ftUnavailable
- Residential Addition or Remodel$90,000 · 600 sq ftUnavailable
- Commercial Roofing or Structural Repair$150,000 · 12,000 sq ftUnavailable
- HVAC / Mechanical Replacement$50,000 · 4,000 sq ftUnavailable
| Project type | Benchmark | Permit fee | Estimate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial Tenant Remodel | $350,000 · 6,000 sq ft | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| New Commercial Construction | $750,000 · 12,000 sq ft | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| New Single-Family Home | $325,000 · 2,200 sq ft | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Residential Addition or Remodel | $90,000 · 600 sq ft | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Commercial Roofing or Structural Repair | $150,000 · 12,000 sq ft | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| HVAC / Mechanical Replacement | $50,000 · 4,000 sq ft | Unavailable | Unavailable |
Frequently Asked Questions
How does Cabot, AR calculate building permit fees?
Cabot's Unified Development Code refers to a building permit fee schedule that the city does not publish; fees are calculated during plan review. PermitBasis shows Cabot fees as unavailable rather than estimating them.
What does plan review cost in Cabot?
Cabot does not publish a plan review fee. The city does not publish a plan review turnaround time; ask the permit desk for the current queue when you submit.
Do I need a licensed contractor to pull a permit in Cabot?
Yes, for commercial work of $50,000 or more. Under A.C.A. § 17-25-101, any project other than a single-family residence costing $50,000 or more in labor and materials requires an Arkansas Contractors Licensing Board commercial license, and the building official must see proof of license before issuing the permit. Residential builders and remodelers need an ACLB residential license for jobs over $2,000. Splitting a contract to stay under a threshold is not allowed. Licensed electricians, plumbers and HVACR contractors pull their own trade permits in Cabot.
Sources and Assumptions
- Schedule
- Cabot building permit fee schedule (not published online)
- Source reviewed on
- October 20, 2026
- Data status
- The published schedule could not be confirmed. Totals are partial until it is.
- Cabot Administrative Guidelines for Residential Constructionreviewed 2026-10-20
- City of Cabot permit FAQreviewed 2026-10-20
- A.C.A. § 6-55-106 (Act 474 of 1999)reviewed 2026-10-20
- The only published building fees are a $40 re-inspection fee (due before the certificate of occupancy) and a $120 solar panel permit.
PermitBasis is an independent planning resource. The issuing authority determines final fees and requirements.