Faulkner County · Conway Code § 11.16.06 (Ord. O-25-03)
Conway, AR Building Permit Fees
Conway prices new construction and additions by square footage under roof ($0.11 residential, $0.14 commercial) and remodels by valuation ($1.00 per $1,000). Electrical, plumbing and mechanical permits pulled with a building permit are a percentage of the building fee: 47% residential, 35% commercial, per trade.
Permit office
Conway Building Permits & Inspections
- City Hall, 1111 Main St., Conway, AR 72032
- (501) 450-6107
- Online permit portal · Department website
Confirm hours and submittal format with the city before you go.
Fee Estimate
Fee Estimate
Permit valuation may differ from your construction budget when the city applies its own valuation method.
Estimate · Conway, AR
$550.00
Estimated fees for the inputs shown. Conditional items are listed but not added.
- Building permit fee$350.00
350 × $1.00 per $1,000 of valuation = $350.00
Conway building permit fee update, Ord. O-25-03 (eff. Jan. 31, 2025)
- Arkansas Act 474 surcharge$175.00
350 × $0.50 per $1,000
A.C.A. § 6-55-106: $0.50 per $1,000 on nonresidential permits, max $1,000 per project.
Not included in this estimate
Trade permits (electrical, plumbing, mechanical); utility tap and impact fees, re-inspection fees, and other agency approvals.
Cost of working without a permit in Conway: $700.00Permit fees are multiplied by 2× when work starts before the permit is issued.
Need sealed MEP drawings, permit expediting, or 3 bids from ACLB-licensed contractors in Conway?
Conway permit costs by project type
Benchmark estimates for each project type. Open a project type for the full worksheet, checklist and comparison.
- Commercial Tenant Remodel$350,000 · 6,000 sq ft$550.00
- New Commercial Construction$750,000 · 12,000 sq ft$2,080.00
- New Single-Family Home$325,000 · 2,200 sq ft$275.00
- Residential Addition or Remodel$90,000 · 600 sq ft$91.00
- Commercial Roofing or Structural Repair$150,000 · 12,000 sq ft$250.00
- HVAC / Mechanical Replacement$50,000 · 4,000 sq ft$65.00
| Project type | Benchmark | Permit fee | Estimate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial Tenant Remodel | $350,000 · 6,000 sq ft | $350.00 | $550.00 |
| New Commercial Construction | $750,000 · 12,000 sq ft | $1,680.00 | $2,080.00 |
| New Single-Family Home | $325,000 · 2,200 sq ft | $250.00 | $275.00 |
| Residential Addition or Remodel | $90,000 · 600 sq ft | $66.00 | $91.00 |
| Commercial Roofing or Structural Repair | $150,000 · 12,000 sq ft | $150.00 | $250.00 |
| HVAC / Mechanical Replacement | $50,000 · 4,000 sq ft | $65.00 | $65.00 |
Frequently Asked Questions
How does Conway, AR calculate building permit fees?
Conway prices new construction and additions by square footage under roof ($0.11 residential, $0.14 commercial) and remodels by valuation ($1.00 per $1,000). Electrical, plumbing and mechanical permits pulled with a building permit are a percentage of the building fee: 47% residential, 35% commercial, per trade.
What does plan review cost in Conway?
Plan review is a flat $25.00 for residential and commercial projects. The city does not publish a plan review turnaround time; ask the permit desk for the current queue when you submit.
Do I need a licensed contractor to pull a permit in Conway?
Yes, for commercial work of $50,000 or more. Under A.C.A. § 17-25-101, any project other than a single-family residence costing $50,000 or more in labor and materials requires an Arkansas Contractors Licensing Board commercial license, and the building official must see proof of license before issuing the permit. Residential builders and remodelers need an ACLB residential license for jobs over $2,000. Splitting a contract to stay under a threshold is not allowed. Licensed electricians, plumbers and HVACR contractors pull their own trade permits in Conway.
Sources and Assumptions
- Schedule
- Conway Code § 11.16.06 (Ord. O-25-03)
- Source reviewed on
- October 20, 2026
- Data status
- Fee schedule reviewed against the city's published source.
- Conway building permit fee update, Ord. O-25-03 (eff. Jan. 31, 2025)reviewed 2026-10-20
- Conway City Council summary, Jan. 14, 2025 (adoption of O-25-03)reviewed 2026-10-20
- A.C.A. § 6-55-106 (Act 474 of 1999)reviewed 2026-10-20
PermitBasis is an independent planning resource. The issuing authority determines final fees and requirements.