Pulaski County · Maumelle Code App. C, §§ C-46 – C-53
Maumelle, AR Building Permit Fees
Maumelle prices new construction at $0.19 per square foot under roof for every occupancy. Repairs and remodels are priced by cost ($10 per additional $1,000), but never more than $0.19 per square foot of the whole building. Maumelle charges no separate plan review fee when a permit is issued.
Permit office
Maumelle Planning & Permits
- 550 Edgewood Dr., Maumelle, AR 72113
- (501) 851-2784
- Online permit portal · Department website
Confirm hours and submittal format with the city before you go.
Fee Estimate
Fee Estimate
Permit valuation may differ from your construction budget when the city applies its own valuation method.
Estimate · Maumelle, AR
$1,315.00
Estimated fees for the inputs shown. Conditional items are listed but not added.
- Building permit fee$1,140.00
$25.00 for first $1,000.00 + 349 × $10.00 per additional $1,000.00; capped at $0.19 × 6,000 sq ft = $1,140.00
- Arkansas Act 474 surcharge$175.00
350 × $0.50 per $1,000
A.C.A. § 6-55-106: $0.50 per $1,000 on nonresidential permits, max $1,000 per project.
Not included in this estimate
Plan review fee; Trade permits (electrical, plumbing, mechanical); utility tap and impact fees, re-inspection fees, and other agency approvals.
Cost of working without a permit in Maumelle: $3,420.00Permit fees are multiplied by 3× when work starts before the permit is issued.
Need sealed MEP drawings, permit expediting, or 3 bids from ACLB-licensed contractors in Maumelle?
Maumelle permit costs by project type
Benchmark estimates for each project type. Open a project type for the full worksheet, checklist and comparison.
- Commercial Tenant Remodel$350,000 · 6,000 sq ft$1,315.00
- New Commercial Construction$750,000 · 12,000 sq ft$2,655.00
- New Single-Family Home$325,000 · 2,200 sq ft$418.00
- Residential Addition or Remodel$90,000 · 600 sq ft$114.00
- Commercial Roofing or Structural Repair$150,000 · 12,000 sq ft$1,590.00
- HVAC / Mechanical Replacement$50,000 · 4,000 sq ft$750.00
| Project type | Benchmark | Permit fee | Estimate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial Tenant Remodel | $350,000 · 6,000 sq ft | $1,140.00 | $1,315.00 |
| New Commercial Construction | $750,000 · 12,000 sq ft | $2,280.00 | $2,655.00 |
| New Single-Family Home | $325,000 · 2,200 sq ft | $418.00 | $418.00 |
| Residential Addition or Remodel | $90,000 · 600 sq ft | $114.00 | $114.00 |
| Commercial Roofing or Structural Repair | $150,000 · 12,000 sq ft | $1,515.00 | $1,590.00 |
| HVAC / Mechanical Replacement | $50,000 · 4,000 sq ft | $750.00 | $750.00 |
Frequently Asked Questions
How does Maumelle, AR calculate building permit fees?
Maumelle prices new construction at $0.19 per square foot under roof for every occupancy. Repairs and remodels are priced by cost ($10 per additional $1,000), but never more than $0.19 per square foot of the whole building. Maumelle charges no separate plan review fee when a permit is issued.
What does plan review cost in Maumelle?
No plan review fee when a permit is issued ($50 per set only when no permit results), § C-47(m). The city does not publish a plan review turnaround time; ask the permit desk for the current queue when you submit.
Do I need a licensed contractor to pull a permit in Maumelle?
Yes, for commercial work of $50,000 or more. Under A.C.A. § 17-25-101, any project other than a single-family residence costing $50,000 or more in labor and materials requires an Arkansas Contractors Licensing Board commercial license, and the building official must see proof of license before issuing the permit. Residential builders and remodelers need an ACLB residential license for jobs over $2,000. Splitting a contract to stay under a threshold is not allowed. Licensed electricians, plumbers and HVACR contractors pull their own trade permits in Maumelle.
Sources and Assumptions
- Schedule
- Maumelle Code App. C, §§ C-46 – C-53
- Source reviewed on
- October 20, 2026
- Data status
- Fee schedule reviewed against the city's published source.
- Maumelle Code of Ordinances, Appendix C — Fees (through Ord. 943)reviewed 2026-10-20
- A.C.A. § 6-55-106 (Act 474 of 1999)reviewed 2026-10-20
PermitBasis is an independent planning resource. The issuing authority determines final fees and requirements.