Pulaski County · Sherwood Code Title 11 (§ 11.04.07)
Sherwood, AR Building Permit Fees
Sherwood prices new homes at $0.16 per square foot under roof. Fees for other building work come from a schedule the city adopted by reference but does not publish, so PermitBasis shows them as unavailable. Trade permits are billed per item (openings, fixtures, equipment).
Permit office
Sherwood Engineering, Permits & Planning
- Barbara Collier Municipal Complex, 31 Shelby Rd., Sherwood, AR 72120
- (501) 835-4753
- Online permit portal · Department website
Confirm hours and submittal format with the city before you go.
Fee Estimate
Fee Estimate
Permit valuation may differ from your construction budget when the city applies its own valuation method.
Estimate · Sherwood, AR
Unavailable
Sherwood does not publish this fee schedule. Known fees below total $175.00. Call (501) 835-4753 for a quote.
- Building permit feeUnavailable
Sherwood adopted its building fee schedule by reference (Ord. 1599) and does not publish it. Only the new-home rate is codified.
- Plan review feeUnavailable
Sherwood does not publish a plan review fee.
- Arkansas Act 474 surcharge$175.00
350 × $0.50 per $1,000
A.C.A. § 6-55-106: $0.50 per $1,000 on nonresidential permits, max $1,000 per project.
Not included in this estimate
Trade permits (electrical, plumbing, mechanical); utility tap and impact fees, re-inspection fees, and other agency approvals.
Need sealed MEP drawings, permit expediting, or 3 bids from ACLB-licensed contractors in Sherwood?
Sherwood permit costs by project type
Benchmark estimates for each project type. Open a project type for the full worksheet, checklist and comparison.
- Commercial Tenant Remodel$350,000 · 6,000 sq ftUnavailable
- New Commercial Construction$750,000 · 12,000 sq ftUnavailable
- New Single-Family Home$325,000 · 2,200 sq ft$352.00
- Residential Addition or Remodel$90,000 · 600 sq ftUnavailable
- Commercial Roofing or Structural Repair$150,000 · 12,000 sq ftUnavailable
- HVAC / Mechanical Replacement$50,000 · 4,000 sq ftUnavailable
| Project type | Benchmark | Permit fee | Estimate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial Tenant Remodel | $350,000 · 6,000 sq ft | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| New Commercial Construction | $750,000 · 12,000 sq ft | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| New Single-Family Home | $325,000 · 2,200 sq ft | $352.00 | $352.00 |
| Residential Addition or Remodel | $90,000 · 600 sq ft | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| Commercial Roofing or Structural Repair | $150,000 · 12,000 sq ft | Unavailable | Unavailable |
| HVAC / Mechanical Replacement | $50,000 · 4,000 sq ft | Unavailable | Unavailable |
Frequently Asked Questions
How does Sherwood, AR calculate building permit fees?
Sherwood prices new homes at $0.16 per square foot under roof. Fees for other building work come from a schedule the city adopted by reference but does not publish, so PermitBasis shows them as unavailable. Trade permits are billed per item (openings, fixtures, equipment).
What does plan review cost in Sherwood?
Sherwood does not publish a plan review fee. The city does not publish a plan review turnaround time; ask the permit desk for the current queue when you submit.
Do I need a licensed contractor to pull a permit in Sherwood?
Yes, for commercial work of $50,000 or more. Under A.C.A. § 17-25-101, any project other than a single-family residence costing $50,000 or more in labor and materials requires an Arkansas Contractors Licensing Board commercial license, and the building official must see proof of license before issuing the permit. Residential builders and remodelers need an ACLB residential license for jobs over $2,000. Splitting a contract to stay under a threshold is not allowed. Licensed electricians, plumbers and HVACR contractors pull their own trade permits in Sherwood.
Sources and Assumptions
- Schedule
- Sherwood Code Title 11 (§ 11.04.07)
- Source reviewed on
- October 20, 2026
- Data status
- Some components are confirmed; unconfirmed components are marked Unavailable instead of estimated.
- Sherwood Municipal Code Title 11, Buildings & Constructionreviewed 2026-10-20
- A.C.A. § 6-55-106 (Act 474 of 1999)reviewed 2026-10-20
- Work without a permit is a misdemeanor with fines of $100–$500 per offense (§ 11.01.04); no fee multiplier is published.
- Fees for work other than new homes come from the schedule attached to Ord. 1599 / Ord. 2057, which is not published online. Re-inspection is $25.
PermitBasis is an independent planning resource. The issuing authority determines final fees and requirements.